Privacy Policy

This policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (personal data) that Axo may collect when you use our website, links from our website to other websites are not covered by this policy and we have no liability or responsibility for any content on such sites.

For further information our any questions regarding our Privacy Policy you should contact:

Axo Student Living
Bloomfield Court
556 Holloway Road
Islington
N7 6JP

Telephone: +44 (0) 20 7263 3654

Email: info@axostudent.co.uk

1. Use and Disclosure of the Information and Client Information

Axo will use the Information in a variety of ways, some of which will assist and enable Axo to provide its services to its clients and prospective clients. This may include Axo contacting you directly to monitor progress and to inform you of progress on a specific application and Axo publishing some Information (e.g. your name and country of origin) on certain pages of its websites for publicity purposes.

Axo may also in its sole discretion retain the Information and use it for direct marketing services, e.g. Axo may send marketing information to you. Such marketing information may relate to goods and/or services provided by Axo and/or third parties as well as goods and/or services provided by third parties which are entirely unrelated to your original requests.

Axo will not sell or rent your personal data to anyone. We will only send personal data about you to other organisations when we have your consent. This is only necessary when we need to share your information in order to provide information or services requested. However, we may disclose your personal data where we are required to do so by law or a court order.

You shall indemnify and keep Axo and Axo’s directors, officers, employees and agents fully indemnified against all actions, claims, proceedings, costs and damages (including any damages or compensation paid by Axo on the advice of its legal advisors to compromise or settle any claim) and all legal costs or other expenses arising out of any breach of any representations, warranties and/or undertakings or out of any claims by a third party based on any facts which if substantiated would constitute such a breach.

2. Security

All Information provided by you will be kept as confidential and as secure as possible. The Information provided by you can only be exchanged between you, Axo and any third party to whom Axo decides to transfer the Information to for the purposes detailed above. Furthermore, as required by the Act, Axo follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of the Information which you have given to Axo, to prevent unauthorised access.

Axo uses industry standard practices to safeguard the confidentiality of the Information. Axo treats personal Information as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorised access. Axo employees use many different security techniques to protect the Information from unauthorised access by users inside and outside the company. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.

3. Cookies

Axo’s website may use cookies, however these cookies do not contain any Personal Data. Any time any individual uses Axo’s website, such use will be subject to cookies unless the individual rejects them. For further information on Axo’s use of cookies, please contact Axo as detailed above.

Use of Cookies by Axo

This website may use cookies to help us improve your experience of the website.

Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive, or in your browser memory, when you visit our website. They help us find out what parts of the site you visit, what you like and what’s most relevant to you. What cookies don’t do is store any personal or confidential information about you.

To ensure you get the best from our website, we advise that users keep cookies active on their machine whilst visiting the Axo Student Living website.

What does this site specifically use cookies for?

Session cookies

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. No personally-identifiable data is collected. We store one session cookie which enables us to identify that the same person is moving from page to page on our website.

Please note that if you disable the session cookie some areas of the site may lose some functionality.

Persistent cookies

We use certain cookies that are persistent, meaning that they last beyond your session enabling us to improve your experience of the website if you visit it again.

This site uses Google Analytics to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses three cookies to help track which pages are accessed. The cookies contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.

Opting out of cookie usage

You can stop third party cookies [such as those used for Google Analytics] being stored on your computer by blocking third party cookies from within your browser. Or you can block cookies completely.

Alternatively, if you wish to keep your cookies settings but want to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking, you can download an add-on by visiting: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For further information about managing and disabling cookies, you can refer to the help section in your browser or user guide.

4. Individual’s Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 all individuals are entitled, on the payment of a fee, to be given from Axo a description of all personal data Axo holds about the individual, the purposes for which this is being processed and the recipients to whom this may be disclosed. All such individuals also have the right to have communicated to them in an intelligible form the information constituting the personal data and any information available to Axo as to the source of that personal data. If you require any further information on this point, please contact Axo as detailed above.

5. General

Axo reserves the right to vary the terms in this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such variations become effective immediately upon the posting of the varied terms on the website. By continuing to use the website after such posting you will be deemed to accept such variations. You should visit this page periodically to review these terms because they are binding upon you.

If any part of these terms is found by a court to be invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect.

If you breach these terms and we ignore this, we will still be entitled to enforce all these terms at a later date or in any other situation where you breach these terms.

This Privacy Policy and the agreement between you and us for the provision of the website are only available in the English language.

For the avoidance of doubt nothing in this Privacy Policy shall confer on any third party any benefit or the right to enforce any terms contained herein.