Privacy policy

United Student Management Ltd (AXO Student Living) is committed to protecting your privacy. We treat your privacy seriously and this Privacy Policy explains how we use and share your personal information and how you can exercise your rights in relation to your personal information.

When this Privacy Policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by AXO Student Living. The Privacy Policy does not apply to any collection of personal information by third party companies, individuals, organisations or via other websites which the AXO Student Living website may link to. Where third parties collect your personal information their own privacy policies will apply. We urge you to read these carefully.

What we mean by personal information 

When we refer to personal information in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that can identify you as an individual or is capable of doing so.

How we collect information about you 

You may provide personal information when communicating with us (for example, if you contact us).

We will collect information about your tastes and preferences both when you tell us what these are and by analysis of customer traffic, including by using cookies (as described below).

How we use your information

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • to process your application for a tenancy;
  • to administer your tenancy;
  • to communicate with you and respond to your requests;
  • to process payments
  • to recover any unpaid sums due to us;
  • to prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to our property;
  • to invite you to form part of our consumer panel or research groups;
  • where we have your consent to do so, to contact you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • to personalise your visits to our website; and
  • to help us develop the design and layout of our website to ensure it is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

Other information we may collect 

We may collect traffic data related to your use of and access to our services. Such data would include time spent online. We may use this information to understand and keep you informed about what is the best internet access package for you according to your use of the services.

We may provide aggregated statistics about our traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you. We use this information along with your preferences to tailor content, services and offers for you.

How long do we keep your information 

The periods for which we keep your information will vary according to the purpose for which we use the information.

Unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep your information we will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.  We have an internal data retention policy that details the duration for which we keep certain categories of data.

Disclosing your information to third parties 

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

  • where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so – this will include sharing your personal information with local councils for the provision of electoral roll services;
  • where we use third party suppliers to provide services to us (for example, our IT providers) and they need access to your personal information in order to deliver that service;
  • where it is necessary to do so to protect or defend our legal rights or the legal rights of others;
  • we provide your name and email address to UCAS so that they can provide us with aggregated profile information about our tenants;
  • if you are a tenant and you fail to pay your rent we may contact the guarantor and inform them of this failure when exercising our rights under the guarantee;
  • if we sell our business or a property we will transfer information relating to tenants and guarantors to the new owner;
  • if you have agreed that we may do so, we will share your personal information with identified third parties so that they can contact you with details of their products and services.

We may also provide aggregated statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

How we protect your information

  • We take the security of your data seriously.  We operate internal policies and controls to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees, sub-contractors and landlords in the performance of their duties.
  • The company engages third parties to process personal data that we collect from you. Such staff do so on the basis of written instructions, a GDPR data processing agreement, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.  They provide the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies explained 

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser, or stored as a temporary object in your web browser for the time of that connection.

When we use cookies 

The type of cookie that we use is known as a ‘session-based’ cookie and is allocated to your computer only for the duration of your visit to our web site. The second type of cookie is known as a ‘persistent’ cookie. These cookies will remain on your computer for a period of time set for each cookie.

How you can refuse or opt out of cookies: Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance and prompt you every time a cookie is sent to you or to allow you to choose not to receive cookies at all. For further information on cookies and how to manage them you can go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

If we change the way in which we use or share your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any significant changes and where necessary we will obtain your consent before using your personal information for any new purpose.

Your rights in relation to your personal information 

You may request access to your personal information.

You also have the right to request that inaccurate information is updated or erased.

If you have consented to us sending you marketing communications you can request that we stop using your personal information for this purpose at any time.

All requests to exercise your rights in relation to your personal information should be sent by email to GDPR@Axostudent.co.uk

If you are unhappy about the way in which we have used your personal information please let us know by contacting GDPR@Axostudent.co.uk and we will try to resolve your complaint. If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact details

If you have any questions or complaints about how we use your personal information please contact our customer services team via GDPR@Axostudent.co.uk